Program

The conference program is available here.
The program of the biology section is available here.

Plenary session program

Monday, 12.08.2019

09:30 – 10:00 – OPENING OF THE CONFERENCE, MEMORIAL REPORTS AND GREETING TALKS (Conference Hall “Grand Marine”)
Convener – V.M.Shulga
Greetings of the Rector of the Odessa I.I. Mechnikov University I.N.Koval
Greetings of the President of the Ukrainian Astronomical Association Ya.S.Yatskiv
10:00 – 11:00 – MEMORIAL SESSION (Conference Hall “Grand Marine”)
Ryabov M.I. 25th ANNIVERSARY OF ODESSA GAMOW CONFERENCE
Fisher E.P. A PHYSICIST LOOKS AT BIOLOGY (UNDERSTANDING THE GENES AND
GAMOW´S CONTRIBUTION)
Andrievsky S.M. ORIGIN AND EVOLUTION OF CHEMICAL ELEMENTS IN UNIVERSE
(MENDELEEV PERIODIC TABLE OF CHEMICAL ELEMENTS: 150TH ANNIVERSARY)
11:00 – 11:20 Coffee break
11:20 – 12:50 – PLENARY SESSION (Conference Hall “Grand Marine”)
Chernin A.D. EINSTEIN UNIVERSAL ANTI-GRAVITY
Novosyadlyj B.S. DARK AGES: FORMATION OF HALOS AND POSSIBILITY OF THEIR
OBSERVATION
Zhuk A.I. THE FORM OF THE GRAVITATIONAL POTENTIAL IN FLAT, OPEN AND
CLOSED UNIVERSES

Tuesday, 13.08.2019

09:20 – 11:00 – PLENARY SESSION (Conference Hall “Grand Marine”)
Bisnovatyi-Kogan G.S. BLACK HOLE SHADOWS FROM NEARBY AND COSMOLOGICAL
OBJECTS
Capaccioli M. ON THE OURSKIRTS OF GALAXIES
Andronov I.L. VARIABLE STARS: A NET OF COMPLEMENTARY METHODS FOR TIME
SERIES ANALYSIS
11:00 – 11:20 Coffee break
11:20 – 12:50 – PLENARY SESSION (Conference Hall “Grand Marine”)
Aharonian F. GALACTIC COSMIC RAY FACTORIES
Dzhatdoev T.A. THE STATE OF ASTROPARTICLE PHYSICS BEFORE THE START OF
THE CTA EXPERIMENT
Piran T. NUCLEOSYNTHESIS 70 YEARS AFTER GAMOW

Wednesday, 14.08.2019
09:20 – 11:00 – PLENARY SESSION (Conference Hall “Grand Marine”)
Shchukina N. GROUND-BASED STUDIES OF THE SUN IN THE NEXT 10 YEARS: FROM
ULTRAVIOLET TO INFRARED
Zhdanov V.I., Stashko O.S. TEST BODY ORBITS IN SPACE-TIMES AROUND
RELATIVISTIC ASTROPHYSICAL CONFIGURATIONS WITH SCALAR FIELDS
AND THE EVENT HORIZON TELESCOPE IMAGE OF THE BLACK HOLE SHADOW
Pankov A. IMPROVED CONSTRAINTS ON THE MIXING AND MASS OF EXTRA
GAUGE BOSONS FROM RESONANT DIBOSON SEARCHES AT THE LHC AT 13
TEV USING THE RUN-2 ATLAS DATASET
11:00 – 11:20 – Coffee break
11:20 – 12:50 – DISCUSSION «SPACE VISION OF UKRAINE»
(Conference Hall “Grand Marine”)

Thursday, 15.08.2019

09:30 – 11:00 – PLENARY SESSION (Conference Hall “Grand Marine”)
Rosinska D. NEWS FROM GRAVITATIONAL WAVES ASTRONOMY
Zakharenko V.V. DECAMETER PULSAR/TRANSIENT SURVEY OF NORTHERN SKY.
RESULTS OF TRANSIENT SEARCHING.
Perlick V. INFLUENCE OF A PLASMA ON GRAVITATIONAL LENSING
11:00 – 11:20 – Coffee break
11:20 – 12:50 – PLENARY SESSION (Conference Hall “Grand Marine”)
Shchukina N.G., Osipov S.N., Kostik R.I. LONG-TERM MONITORING OF SPECTRAL LINE
VARIATIONS WITH THE 11-YEAR CYCLE. QUIET SUN
Stodilka M. ENERGETICS OF PHOTOSPHERE JETS IN THE QUIET ATMOSPHERE OF
THE SUN
Oknyansky V.L., Winkler H., Tsygankov S.S., Lipunov V.M., Gorbovskoy E.S., F. van Wyk, Buckley
D.A.H., Tyurina N.V. DISCOVERY OF THE NEW CHANGING LOOK CASES IN NGC 1566

Friday, 16.08.2019

09:30 – 11:00 – PLENARY SESSION (Conference Hall “Grand Marine”)
Mkrtichian D. THE oEA PULSATORS: RESULTS FROM TESS SPACE TELESCOPE
Miroshnichenko L. SUN-EARTH PROBLEM: MODERN CONCEPTS AND PHYSICAL
MECHANISMS
Jenkovszky L. GLUEBALL SPECTROSCOPY IN CENTRAL EXCLUSIVE DIFFRACTIVE
PRODUCTION
11:00 – 11:20 – Coffee break
11:20 – 12:50 – PLENARY SESSION (Conference Hall “Grand Marine”)
Georgieva K. SCOSTEP’S SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMS VARSITI AND PRESTO
Eglitis I. BALDONE OBSERVATORY IN THE CIRCLES OF TIME
12:50 – 13:00 – CLOSING OF THE CONFERENCE